2010 football World Cup schedule
Match | Date | Time (IST) | Team 1 | Team 2 | Venue |
1 | June 11 | 19:30 | South Africa | Mexico | Johannesburg (SC) |
2 | June 12 | 00:00 | Uruguay | France | Cape Town |
3 | June 12 | 17:00 | South Korea | Greece | Johannesburg (SC) |
4 | June 12 | 19:30 | Argentina | Nigeria | Port Elizabeth (Ellis) |
5 | June 13 | 00:00 | England | USA | Rustenburg |
6 | June 13 | 17:00 | Algeria | Slovenia | Polokwane |
7 | June 13 | 19:30 | Serbia | Ghana | Pretoria |
8 | June 14 | 00:00 | Germany | Australia | Durban |
9 | June 14 | 17:00 | Netherlands | Denmark | Johannesburg (SC) |
10 | June 14 | 19:30 | Japan | Cameroon | Bloemfontein |
11 | June 15 | 00:00 | Italy | Paraguay | Cape Town |
12 | June 15 | 17:00 | New Zealand | Slovakia | Rustenburg |
13 | June 15 | 19:30 | Ivory Coast | Portugal | Port Elizabeth |
14 | June 16 | 00:00 | Brazil | North Korea | Johannesburg (Ellis) |
15 | June 16 | 17:00 | Honduras | Chile | Nelspruit |
16 | June 16 | 19:30 | Spain | Switzerland | Durban |
17 | June 17 | 00:00 | South Africa | Uruguay | Pretoria |
18 | June 17 | 17:00 | Argentina | South Korea | Johannesburg (SC) |
19 | June 17 | 19:30 | Greece | Nigeria | Bloemfontein |
20 | June 18 | 00:00 | France | Mexico | Polokwane |
21 | June 18 | 17:00 | Germany | Serbia | Port Elizabeth |
22 | June 18 | 19:30 | Slovenia | USA | Johannesburg (Ellis) |
23 | June 19 | 00:00 | England | Algeria | Cape Town |
24 | June 19 | 17:00 | Netherlands | Japan | Durban |
25 | June 19 | 19:30 | Ghana | Australia | Rustenburg |
26 | June 20 | 00:00 | Cameroon | Denmark | Pretoria |
27 | June 20 | 17:00 | Slovakia | Paraguay | Bloemfontein |
28 | June 20 | 19:30 | Italy | New Zealand | Nelspruit |
29 | June 21 | 00:00 | Brazil | Ivory Coast | Johannesburg (SC) |
30 | June 21 | 17:00 | Portugal | North Korea | Cape Town |
31 | June 21 | 19:30 | Chile | Switzerland | Port Elizabeth |
32 | June 22 | 00:00 | Spain | Honduras | Johannesburg (Ellis) |
33 | June 22 | 19:30 | Mexico | Uruguay | Rustenburg |
34 | June 22 | 19:30 | France | South Africa | Bloemfontein |
35 | June 23 | 00:00 | Nigeria | South Korea | Durban |
36 | June 23 | 00:00 | Greece | Argentina | Polokwane |
37 | June 23 | 19:30 | Slovenia | England | Port Elizabeth |
38 | June 23 | 19:30 | USA | Algeria | Pretoria |
39 | June 24 | 00:00 | Ghana | Germany | Johannesburg (SC) |
40 | June 24 | 00:00 | Australia | Serbia | Nelspruit |
41 | June 25 | 19:30 | Slovakia | Italy | Johannesburg (Ellis) |
42 | June 25 | 19:30 | Paraguay | New Zealand | Polokwane |
43 | June 24 | 00:00 | Denmark | Japan | Rustenburg |
44 | June 24 | 00:00 | Cameroon | Netherlands | Cape Town |
45 | June 25 | 19:30 | Portugal | Brazil | Durban |
46 | June 25 | 19:30 | North Korea | Ivory Coast | Nelspruit |
47 | June 26 | 00:00 | Chile | Spain | Pretoria |
48 | June 26 | 00:00 | Switzerland | Honduras | Bloemfontein |
ROUND OF 16 | |||||
49 | June 26, 2010 | 19:30 | Winner Grp A | Runner Grp B | Port Elizabeth |
50 | June 27, 2010 | 00:00 | Winner Grp C | Runner Grp D | Rustenburg |
51 | June 27, 2010 | 19:30 | Winner Grp D | Runner Grp C | Bloemfontein |
52 | June 28, 2010 | 00:00 | Winner Grp B | Runner Grp A | Johannesburg (SC) |
53 | June 28, 2010 | 19:30 | Winner Grp E | Runner Grp F | Durban |
54 | June 29, 2010 | 00:00 | Winner Grp G | Runner Grp H | Johannesburg (Ellis) |
55 | June 29, 2010 | 19:30 | Winner Grp F | Runner Grp E | Pretoria |
56 | June 30, 2010 | 00:00 | Winner Grp H | Runner Grp G | Cape Town |
| |||||
57 | July 2 | 19:30 | 1st Quarter-final | Port Elizabeth | |
58 | July 3 | 00:00 | 2nd Quarter-final | Johannesburg (SC) | |
59 | July 3 | 19:30 | 3rd Quarter-final | Cape Town | |
60 | July 4 | 00:00 | 4th Quarter-final | Johannesburg (Ellis) | |
61 | July 7 | 00:00 | 1st Semi-final | Cape Town | |
62 | July 8 | 00:00 | 2nd Semi-final | Durban | |
63 | July 11 | 00:00 | Third place Play-off | Port Elizabeth | |
64 | July 12 | 00:00 | FINAL | Johannesburg (SC) |
GROUPS
Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D | Group E | Group F | Group G | Group H |
France | Argentina | England | Germany | Netherlands | Italy | Brazil | Spain |
Mexico | Greece | USA | Serbia | Cameroon | Paraguay | Portugal | Chile |
Uruguay | Nigeria | Algeria | Australia | Denmark | Slovakia | Ivory Coast | Switzerland |
South Africa | South Korea | Slovenia | Ghana | Japan | New Zealand | North Korea | Honduras |